Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 1, 2019

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) governs the confidentiality practices of Levio Conseils Inc. (“Levio”, “we”, “us”) regarding our use of the information we collect during your use of our website, which is accessible via the following link: www.levio.ca (the “Website”), and aims in particular to inform the Website user (“User,” you”, “your”) about:

• What personal information we collect from you

• How we use your information and with whom we may share it

• What are your choices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your information

• What types of security procedures are in place to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration while under our control

• How you can correct inaccurate information

For your information, this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Levio in the course of your use of the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information collected online or offline by any other entity, whether or not that entity is affiliated with Levio.

In this Privacy Policy, all terms beginning with a capital letter have the definition assigned to them in the “Terms of Use”, which is accessible via the following link: https://levioconsulting.com/conditions-dutilisation/

 

Security

We know how important your personal information is to you and we take our responsibility to protect any information you provide to us very seriously. To protect any personally identifiable information that we collect, we have put in place physical, electronic and administrative measures to prevent any unauthorized access to your information or any unauthorized disclosure of it.

Levio maintains secure data networks protected by industry standard firewalls and password access systems. We have anti-virus software and update it regularly in accordance with industry standards. Only authorized individuals have access and/or have the right to disclose information provided by you in connection with your use of the Website. Authorized

individuals are aware of this Privacy Policy and will use your personal information in accordance with it.

While we take all reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information and the data you share with us, no transmission of information and data over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and information and data stored electronically is never completely safe from attack, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of the information you provide to us.

 

Your personal information

For recruitment purposes and to respond to messages sent to our attention through our Website, Levio collects personally identifiable information and data. Personally identifying information is information that identifies or enables contact with you. When you apply online and/or leave a message for us to contact you, Levio may collect the following personally identifiable information:

• Your full name

• Your email address

• Any information that can be transmitted via a curriculum vitae and a cover letter (including telephone number, gender, and residential address)

Levio may, where appropriate, also collect other information about you from its third party service providers. When you agree to use the Website, you agree that Levio and its service providers may collect, use, retain and share such information.

 

How we use your information

Levio may use your personally identifiable information in several ways:

For recruitment purposes, we use your information to evaluate the candidacy of a User who is applying online for an available job with Levio and to decide whether to establish an employment relationship, a contractual relationship or a partnership, and for statistical and marketing purposes.

We may send you promotional material; we may ask you to participate in surveys regarding the use of the Website; and we can follow market trends to evaluate our service offering and monitor the progress of Levio’s objectives in connection with the use of the Website.

We may also use your information to contact you by email, mail or telephone. In addition, we may improve and/or merge personally identifiable information with data collected by third parties for use in direct marketing and/or online marketing. Levio may provide anonymous information about you to our service providers.

Levio may hire outside companies to provide services on its behalf (e.g., evaluating a job application, conducting surveys, forwarding reply emails to received messages, hosting the Website or analyzing data). We may provide your personally identifiable information to such service providers so that they can perform such services, and you agree that Levio may share such information for such purposes.

We may also disclose your personally identifiable information if we believe we should do so under any applicable law or regulation; to comply with a legal process or a government request; to apply the “Terms of Use” accessible via the following link: https://levioconsulting.com/conditions-d Usage/ and/or to protect the rights, property or safety of Levio, its Users, its partners or the public. Levio may transfer or otherwise disclose your personal information as part of a merger, sale, consolidation or any other change of business structure.

Access and changes to personal information

Personal information obtained regarding your use of the Website will be stored in secure locations and on servers controlled by Levio, which are located either at Levio’s offices or at its third party service providers’ offices.

The Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels dans le secteur privé (RLRQ, c. P-39.1) establishes the terms and conditions for access as well as the procedures for rectification of information. Any request under this law must be made in writing to the person responsible for access to information at the following address:

530-1015 Avenue Wilfrid-Pelletier

Quebec City (Quebec) G1W 0C4 Email: info@levio.ca

Your information and the website

It is not necessary to provide us with personal information to visit the Website. However, we may collect information that personally identifies our users at various locations on our Website, including when sending a message to us, or when users apply online for employment with Levio and/or when they participate in a survey or any other promotional activity.

 

Cookies

From time to time, our Website may use cookies and other similar technologies to better recognize you when you return to the Website. A cookie is a small data file stored on the computer of an Internet user by a web server. Cookies are used to help us identify you when you return to the Website and to tailor the information you receive when you browse the Website. You are always free to refuse cookies if your browser allows it, but this could prevent you from accessing certain parts of the Website.

 

Other data collection

When you visit our Website, we may collect and store certain non-personally identifiable information such as: the domain name and host from which you access the internet (e.g. aol.com or unh.edu), your computer’s IP address, the type of browser software you use and your operating system, the date and time you access our Website, the website’s internet address from which you connected to our Website, the website you visit when you leave our Website, and the number of “clicks” you have made on our Website. We collect this information to analyze trends, administer the Website and collect broad demographic information used for aggregate purposes. We can also determine the technology used by your browser in order to serve you the most appropriate version of the web page. We may also use the information collected about our users to provide tailored content, advertising, products and services or to improve our Website’s content, navigation, or for any other internal purpose.

 

Your choices regarding disclosure

If you do not want your personally identifiable information to be used as described in this Privacy Policy, please stop using the website. Even if you do stop using it in accordance with the above and subject to the provisions of the aforementioned Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels dans le secteur privé, your personally identifiable information may remain in the Levio database.

 

Notice of changes

Levio reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Only the current Privacy Policy, as posted on the Website, will be deemed effective. By using the Website and/or providing us with your personal information,

you agree and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and any amendment to it by your continued use.

 

Privacy of children

Our website is not intended for children. To protect children’s personal information, we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children 13 years of age or younger.

 

Links

This website may contain links to sites not affiliated with Levio. Levio is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other entities or their websites.

 

How to contact us

We invite you to send us your questions and comments about security and protection of privacy to info@levio.ca